Washita County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Saturday, May 6, 1899
Add to My HeroesWilliam H. Singletary
Deputy William Singletary was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man with a rifle for being drunk at a public gathering. The suspect gave Deputy Singletary the rifle and then produced a pistol and shot him in the head. The 33-year-old suspect was arrested, charged with murder, and posted bond four months later. It is not known if he was tried. He died on November 23, 1900.
Deputy Singletary was survived by his wife and five children. He is buried at the family cemetery west of Sentinal, Oklahoma.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Not available