Chief of Police George Luckett

Depew Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Tuesday, October 6, 1931

Add to My Heroes

George Luckett

Chief of Police Luckett was shot and killed while making his nightly rounds.

He was shot with a shotgun as he walked through an alley. Several threats had been made against the chief.

Several suspects were arrested and questioned but released due to a lack of evidence.

Chief Luckett had served with the Depew Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and three sons.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Never apprehended

ambush, retaliation