Parma Heights Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Wednesday, October 25, 1972
Add to My HeroesRobert W. Bennett
Sergeant Robert Bennett was shot and killed while responding to a bank robbery at 1:15 p.m.
The two suspects were dressed as police officers, taking a woman hostage as they fled the Continental Bank at 6809 W. 130th Street in Parma. Sergeant Bennett arrived at the robbery scene as one of the suspects, and the hostage exited the rear door. The suspect and Sergeant Bennett exchanged fire, and both were fatally wounded.
The other suspect was captured at the scene. In 1941, he was sent to prison for killing a man in Cleveland and was paroled in 1968. He was convicted of Sergeant Bennett's murder and sentenced to 102 years in prison on May 3, 1973.
Sergeant Bennett was a United States Navy WWII veteran and had served with the Parma Heights Police Department for over 15 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 15 years, 4 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed