City Marshal Arthur D. "Doc" Arnett

McLoud Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Friday, April 21, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Arthur D. "Doc" Arnett

Marshal Arnett was shot and killed while making his rounds. He noticed an open cellar door on a general store and went to investigate. He located two men inside the cellar and ordered them to come out. As the second man exited he opened fire on the marshal, killing him. Both men were arrested and charged with murder.

Marshal Arnett had served with the agency for only 3 months. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charged with murder