Verden Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Thursday, December 3, 1925
Add to My HeroesAlexander Apgriffeth Anderson
Marshal Anderson was killed after being repeatedly struck over the head with a metal pipe. He was searching a car for illegal whiskey when one of the occupants struck him with the pipe. He was then taken to a nearby railroad boxcar where he was struck several more times. He died a short time later.
Five years later a man confessed to taking part in Marshal Anderson's death. He was sentenced to life in prison.
Marshal Anderson had served with the agency for 16 months. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 1 year, 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Blunt object; Pipe
- Offender Sentenced to life in prison