Police Officer Cristy Sue Tindall

Peoria Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, December 30, 2004

Add to My Heroes

Cristy Sue Tindall

Police Officer Cristy Tindall was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a call.

Shortly before 9:30 pm Officer Tindall and her partner were responding to a call for backup when their patrol car struck a utility pole at the corner of Adams Street and Van Buren Street. Officer Tindall was killed and her partner was injured.

Officer Tindall had served with the Peoria Police Department for 10 years. She is survived by her life partner, mother, stepfather, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 865

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

Back up for fellow officer(s), single vehicle crash