Senior Patrol Agent George Brian DeBates

United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, December 19, 2004

Add to My Heroes

George Brian DeBates

Border Patrol Agent George DeBates was killed in a single vehicle crash on Federal Route 21 while patrolling a border area on the Tohono O'odham Nation in Arizona.

Agent DeBates had served with the United States Border Patrol for four years and was assigned to Casa Grande Border Patrol Station. He is survived by his mother.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge C248

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Arizona

routine driving