Patrolman William H. Galbraith

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, November 8, 1911

Add to My Heroes

William H. Galbraith

Patrolman Galbraith died of injuries he received nine days earlier when he was thrown from his horse while on patrol at the intersection of Walton Avenue and Mt. Hope Place.

The officer struck his head on the ground and fractured his skull. He was found unconscious by a passing motorist on Mount Hope Place in the Bronx. The citizen called the station and notified them of what he had found. Several officers responded and took Patrolman Galbraith to Fordham Hospital.

In 2017, Patrolman Galbraith was honored at One Police Plaza.

Patrolman Galbraith had served with the New York City Police Department for 14 years and was survived by his wife and two children. He was assigned to the 65th Precinct, which is the present day 48th Precinct.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 4518

Incident Details

  • Cause Animal related
  • Incident Date Wednesday, November 1, 1911