Special Policeman Enos B. Hilton

Norton Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Sunday, July 26, 1891

Add to My Heroes

Enos B. Hilton

Policeman Hilton was shot and killed by a man who was attempting to free a prisoner.

The officer had arrested a man for the theft of a watch and pistol. He was walking him to jail when he was confronted by one the man's friends. When Policeman Hilton refused to release the prisoner, the man suddenly produced a .38 caliber revolver and shot him. He was killed instantly.

The suspect fled Wise County and was tracked to Memphis, Tennessee, by a private detective, who arrested him. The suspect was a notorious criminal in the region and was believed to have murdered as many as two dozen men. He was returned to Virginia where he was convicted of Policeman Hilton's murder and sentenced to death. The Virginia Supreme Court upheld the conviction and the suspect was hanged at the Wise County Courthouse on September 2, 1892.

Policeman Hilton had only been appointed as a special policeman a short time before being murdered. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Executed in 1892
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand