Detective John H. Richards

Detective John H. Richards

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Thursday, September 14, 1871

Add to My Heroes

John H. Richards

Detective Richards succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained two weeks earlier while attempting to question a man about a stolen satchel. The suspect, a store clerk, had been accused of stealing a customer's satchel that was full of papers and money. The suspect informed the detective of the incident and Detective Richards went to the question the man.

The suspect was located in front of the store on Franklin Street and Detective Richards called out to him. The suspect suddenly produced a revolver, causing the unarmed Detective Richards to pull out his club and close the distance between the two. One shot was fired by the suspect, striking Detective Richards' arm and entering his upper chest.

A group of citizens observed the shooting and started to chase the suspect. The man attempted to shoot at the group but the gun misfired. As he examined the gun to determine why it misfired, he pulled the trigger and accidentally shot himself in the head.

Detective Richards was taken to his home where his condition became increasingly worse. He succumbed to the wound two weeks later.

Detective Richards was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, August 31, 1871
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand