Comanche County Sheriff's Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, October 28, 2004
Add to My HeroesRobert Duane Haley
Lieutenant Bob Haley was killed in an automobile crash while transporting an inmate from Abilene to Comanche at 1:00 p.m.
Lieutenant Haley was traveling eastbound on Highway 36 near Cross Plains when he veered into the right shoulder. After over-correcting, he crossed into the westbound lane and struck a vehicle head-on. Lieutenant Haley and the inmate were pronounced dead at the scene.
Lieutenant Haley was a United States Navy veterand and had served with the Comanche County Sheriff's Department for 16 years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, brother, and three grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 67
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 115
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash