Sheriff Daniel Jackson Brownell

Holmes County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, November 26, 1872

Add to My Heroes

Daniel Jackson Brownell

Sheriff Daniel Brownell was shot and killed after responding to a report of a disturbance at the county jail.

Sheriff Brownell was at home with his family when he was informed that there was a disturbance at the jail. Sheriff Brownell mounted his horse and rode a few miles into town. When he arrived, he encountered a man creating a disturbance in front of the jail. The suspect then shot and killed Sheriff Brownell. Before he fell, Sheriff Brownell was able to return fire, killing the suspect.

Sheriff Brownell was a Civil War veteran and had served with the Holmes County Sheriff's Office for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Shot and killed

disturbance

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand