Port of New York Authority Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, December 16, 1951
Add to My HeroesCharles Kessler
Patrolman Kessler died after being run over by an eight-ton rescue vehicle at the exit of the Holland Tunnel.
At approximately 1645 hours, about 100 feet from the Varick Street exit of the Holland Tunnel, Patrolman Kessler was mounting an eight-ton rescue vehicle. The rescue vehicle was moving slowly from the tunnel, towing a disabled Port Authority patrol wagon. Patrolman Kessler lost his footing and fell under the wheels of the vehicle.
Patrolman Kessler had served with the Port of New York Authority Police Department for 24 years, and was one of the original officers trained for tunnel duty when the tunnel opened in October 1927
Patrolman Kessler is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 24 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Accidental