New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, January 10, 1998
Add to My HeroesEdward K. Ahrens
Officer Edward Ahrens died from complications related to a gunshot wound he received 23 years earlier.
Officer Ahrens was questioning a narcotics suspect near the corner of 118th Street and 7th Avenue when the suspect turned and shot him in the stomach. The suspect was arrested two blocks away by another officer.
The officer was forced to retire in 1979 due to complications from the wound and died as a direct result of those complications on January 10, 1998.
Officer Ahrens had served with the New York City Police Department for two years at the time he was shot and was assigned to the 28th Precinct. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, father, two brothers, and two grandsons.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 31003
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, May 5, 1975
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available