Mineral County Sheriff's Office, Montana
End of Watch Friday, May 21, 1915
Add to My HeroesAlfred F. Klugman
Sheriff Klugman was accidentally shot and killed when his service revolver slipped from his pocket and discharged when it struck the floor.
He was returning from an official trip to the western portion of the county. He was staying in a hotel when he was awaken by a citizen and asked to quell a disturbance in the street below. The pistol fell from his pocket and discharged when he was getting dressed.
Sheriff Klugman was the county's first elected sheriff. He had served with the Mineral County Sheriff's Office for 1 year. He was survived by his parents, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)