Spokane County Sheriff's Department, Washington
End of Watch Monday, February 18, 1867
Add to My HeroesHorace P. Stewart
Deputy Stewart was shot and killed while trying to calm a group of drunken soldiers who had come into town. The soldier who shot Deputy Stewart was sentenced to 20 years in prison.
Deputy Stewart had served with the Spokane County Sheriff's Department for approximately 1 year.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years