Chief of Police Cornelius Joseph Leyden

Lehigh Valley Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Sunday, July 30, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Cornelius Joseph Leyden

Chief of Police Cornelius Leyden and Patrolman James Doherty, of the Jersey City Police Department, were killed as a result of massive explosions on barges carrying munitions at Black Tom Island in Jersey City, New Jersey's, New York Harbor. Parts of New York City and Jersey City were heavily damaged as a result of the explosions.

Several workers and civilians were killed and hundreds more were injured.

It is believed that the explosions were the result of German sabotage preceding WWI. As a result, Germany paid reparations to those affected by the explosion from the end of WWII until 1979.

Chief Leyden was survived by his wife and three sons.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Explosion
  • Location New Jersey

explosion