Patrolman Angel Andrew Barcena

El Paso Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, September 25, 2004

Add to My Heroes

Angel Andrew Barcena

Patrolman Angel Barcena was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance call.

He and his partner responded to the call reporting an intoxicated male breaking into a home in the 600 block of Bristol on the West Side of El Paso. The officers entered through a partly open garage door after hearing screams coming from inside the house. Once inside the garage, the officers saw the male attempting to break into the home.

After the suspect drew a .38-caliber revolver, the officers retreated. At one point, Patrolman Barcena fired his Taser but missed the suspect. The suspect fired two shots, hitting Patrolman Barcena once in the back of the upper left leg, severing an artery. He was rushed to Beaumont Army Medical Center where he died from the wound.

The suspect was convicted of capital murder in May 2006 and subsequently sentenced to death. The sentence was later reduced to life in prison.

Patrolman Barcena had served with the El Paso Police Department for just one month, having graduated from the academy on August 26, 2004. He was survived by his wife, brother, and father.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 1 month
  • Badge 2437

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Convicted of capital murder

domestic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand