Park Ranger Suzanne E. "Suzi" Roberts

United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, September 14, 2004

Add to My Heroes

Suzanne E. "Suzi" Roberts

Park Ranger Suzanne Roberts was killed when she was struck by a boulder while clearing rocks that had blocked a roadway as a result of an earlier rock slide in the Kipahulu District of Haleakala National Park in Maui, Hawaii.

She came upon the rocks on Hana Road and stopped her patrol car to evaluate the situation. As she cleared some of the debris, another rock fell from the cliff approximately 40 feet above her position, and struck her in the back and head.

Several citizens who witnessed the incident used her radio to call for assistance. She was transported to Hana Medical Center where she was pronounced dead.

Ranger Roberts had served as a park ranger in Hawaii for five months, and had previously served as a seasonal ranger in Rocky Mountain National Park for several years.

She is survived by her fiance, parents, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Weather/Natural disaster
  • Location Hawaii