Tarrant County Constable's Office - Precinct 1, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, October 9, 1927
Add to My HeroesMordica W. Hurdleston
Deputy Constable Mordica Hurdleston was shot and killed while investigating the sounds of gunfire near the intersection of East 17th Street and Terry Street.
Deputy Constable Hurdleston had been out with family, serving court papers in the area, when he heard the shots. He exited his car and walked to the scene of the shooting. The man who had fired the shots immediately shot him in the chest twice, killing him. The 30-year-old suspect fled the scene but was arrested a short time later at his home. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to 35 years in prison. He was paroled in 1942. In 1951 he was convicted of attempted murder, after he shot a man four times in Dallas, and sentenced to 15 years. He died in prison November 15, 1952.
Deputy Constable Hurdleston had previously served as Police Commissioner of the Fort Worth Police Department. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 35 years