Deputy Sheriff Ollie W. Harrell

Monroe County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Sunday, September 24, 1939

Add to My Heroes

Ollie W. Harrell

Deputy Harrell was shot and killed in Sweetwater, Tennessee, while he and a fellow deputy attempted to arrest a man for drunkenness.

The man attacked both deputies with a blackjack, knocking both of them down. He gained control of Deputy Harrell's service revolver and shot him. Deputy Harrell died from his wounds two hours later.

The suspect was arrested a short time later by the county sheriff and several deputies. The suspect's father was also charged as an accessory to murder.

Deputy Harrell had served with the Monroe County Sheriff's Department for 10 years. He was survived by his daughter, two brothers, and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Arrested
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand