Georgia Department of Revenue - Alcohol and Tobacco Tax Unit, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, February 6, 1970
Add to My HeroesCarlton J. Peebles
Agent Peebles was shot and killed when he and another agent attempted to arrest a man for illegally selling whiskey in Jenkins County.
The two agents were conducting an undercover investigation and entered a roadside store where they observed the sale. The store owner, who was armed with a pistol, was confronted by the two agents who identified themselves and ordered him to hand over the gun. When the subject refused, the second agent took the gun from him.
Agent Peebles then went out front to radio for assistance as the second agent detained the occupants of the store. During this time, the other agent was attacked by one of the occupants, and a struggle ensued. The store owner regained control of his handgun and pointed it at Agent Peebles as he re-entered the store.
Agent Peebles and the suspect exchanged gunfire, and Agent Peebles was struck in the chest and mortally wounded.
The suspect was charged with Agent Peebles' murder but was convicted of only voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to 1 year in prison.
Agent Peebles had served with the Georgia Department of Revenue for 5 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 191
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 1 year