Georgia Department of Revenue - Alcohol and Tobacco Tax Unit, Georgia
End of Watch Thursday, May 17, 1962
Add to My HeroesDaniel J. Hancock
Agent Daniel Hancock was killed in an automobile accident while he and another agent pursued a vehicle suspected of transporting illegal whiskey in Dougherty County, near Moultrie, Georgia.
The other agent, who was driving at the time, lost control of the vehicle and struck a tree. The suspects that were being pursued were arrested later on by federal agents.
Agent Hancock had served with the Georgia Department of Revenue for 12 years.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 974
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available