Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia
End of Watch Saturday, January 1, 1910
Add to My HeroesEugene Calvin Smith
Crossing Policeman Eugene Smith died from injuries sustained earlier in the day when he slipped on ice and fell down a stair case while at his post at 14th and U Streets, NW.
He had gone into the United States Savings Bank for a break when he slipped down the stair case as a result of ice that had stuck on his boots. He was taken to Emergency Hospital where died as a result of a fractured skull later in the day.
Crossing Policeman Smith was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for 20 years. He was survived by his brother. He is buried at Arlington Cemetery in Section 17, Site 17701.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Fall