Patrolman Henry Fahle

Patrolman Henry Fahle

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Thursday, December 27, 1888

Add to My Heroes

Henry Fahle

Patrolman Fahle died after contracting rabies as a result of a rabid dog bite while walking his beat on September 24, 1888.

The wound to his leg initially did not cause any pain, however, on December 25, 1888, his leg began to swell and caused great pain. He was admitted to a local hospital where he died two days later.

Patrolman Fahle had served with the St. Louis Police Department for 14 years and was assigned to the 4th District. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Animal related
  • Incident Date Monday, September 24, 1888
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand