Officer Clinton George Benjamin

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Monday, August 10, 1942

Add to My Heroes

Clinton George Benjamin

Officer Clinton Benjamin was killed in a motorcycle accident while pursuing a speeding motorist at East Shore Highway and Huntington Avenue at 1:20 pm.

Officer Benjamin was traveling northbound, chasing a speeding vehicle, when a southbound car turned left onto Huntington Avenue. As he swerved to avoid crashing into the car, he hit the curb. He hurled over the handlebars and broke a rib which punctured his lung. Officer Benjamin was transported to Richmond Hospital but succumbed to his wounds 20 minutes later.

Officer Benjamin was survived by his wife, son, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

vehicle pursuit, motorcycle