Cumberland Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Sunday, October 6, 1907
Add to My HeroesAugust Baker
Patrolman Baker was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who had been involved in a fight at a saloon in Shanteytown.
Patrolman Baker was making the arrest on Wineow Street when the man suddenly produced a revolver and shot him. Patrolman Baker was transported to Allegany Hospital where he died from his wounds two days later.
The suspect was apprehended and taken to the Allegany County Jail. A crowd of 200 citizens formed at the jail following Patrolman Baker's death. When the lone deputy inside refused to open the doors, the mob grabbed a utility pole and knocked the door down. They then attacked the deputy and again used the utility pole to knock down the cell door. The suspect was dragged from the jail and beaten almost to death before his limp body was shot 12 times by the mob.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, October 4, 1907
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Lynched by citizens