Special Policeman Alfred B. Jewell

Rahway Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Sunday, March 3, 1895

Add to My Heroes

Alfred B. Jewell

Policeman Jewell was shot and killed while investigating a group of drunk and disorderly men.

Policeman Jewell and four officers responded to the Pennsylvania Railroad Station to investigate a report of a disorderly group causing problems. One of the officers was armed with a firearm. As the officers approached the group, the men fled on foot. One of the men opened fire, striking Policeman Jewell in the abdomen, killing him.

The other officers quickly arrested the suspect, who was found in possession of a stick of dynamite and burglar's tools. The suspect was charged with murder. The suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years. He escaped from prison on April 10, 1896. He was captured in New York on March 27, 1901, and returned to prison.

Policeman Jewell was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years