Patrolman Dennis Shea

Patrolman Dennis Shea

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, November 4, 1902

Add to My Heroes

Dennis Shea

Patrolman Dennis Shea was killed in a massive explosion at a fireworks display at Madison Square Park in which 12 people were killed and over 70 were injured.

Patrolman Shea was patrolling the crowd at a fireworks display in Madison Square when one of the fireworks misfired. The misfire ignited a large pile of fireworks and caused the explosion. A large piece of metal struck Patrolman Shea in the head, fracturing his skull. He died from his injuries.

Patrolman Shea had served with the New York City Police Department for four years and was survived by his wife. He was assigned to the Brooklyn Bridge Squad.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Explosion

explosion