Police Officer Jonathan Edward Walsh

Joliet Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, August 20, 2004

Add to My Heroes

Jonathan Edward Walsh

Police Officer Jonathan Walsh was killed when his patrol car was involved in a crash with a hit-and-run driver.

He was responding to a burglar alarm at the Pilcher Park Nature Center when he collided with a Chevrolet Blazer and then crashed into an unoccupied lift crane parked on the side of Maple Road just east of Briggs Street.

Police located the Blazer abandoned near McKay Street and Garland Court. Following a five-hour manhunt, the driver was arrested and charged, as was his spouse, for her involvement in reporting the vehicle stolen.

Officer Walsh was pronounced dead at Silver Cross Hospital.

On Wednesday, July 27, 2005, the offender entered a guilty plea on charges of failure to stop after an accident and driving on a revoked license. On Wednesday, December 21, 2005, the driver was sentenced to six months in jail and was taken into custody after sentencing. The sentence also included 48 months of probation.

Officer Walsh had served with the Joliet Police Department for 3 1/2 years. He was a certified member of the Bicycle Patrol and also served on the Gang Violence Suppression Unit. He was a founder and member of the Joliet Police Department Softball Team and a member of the International Police Mountain Bike Association. During his career with the Joliet Police Department, he was the recipient of numerous commendations and awards of merit. Officer Walsh was a very enthusiastic, compassionate, and friendly individual. Prior to joining the Joliet Police Department, Jonathan Walsh served with the Burr Ridge, Palos Heights, and Chicago Ridge Police Departments.

Officer Walsh is survived by his father, a retired Worth police officer, his mother, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 3 years, 6 months
  • Badge 305

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender 6 month sentence

alarm, hit-and-run

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand