Detective Todd Michael Fatta

Detective Todd Michael Fatta

Broward County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, August 19, 2004

Add to My Heroes

Todd Michael Fatta

Detective Todd Fatta was shot and killed while serving a search warrant on a registered sex offender suspected of being involved with child pornography.

Detective Fatta was part of a task force of 15 officers who had gone to the home in the 1900 block of NE 57th Street to serve the warrant. The task force officers had been to the home numerous times before and always encountered resistance from the suspect.

The officers presented the warrant to the suspect, who attempted to refuse them entry into the house. The officers entered the house, and as Detective Fatta turned a corner inside, the suspect opened fire. One round from a high powered weapon struck Detective Fatta in the chest, penetrating his bullet-resistant vest. Another officer was shot in the hand and shoulder during an exchange of gunfire with the suspect. Both officers were transported to a local hospital where Detective Fatta succumbed to his wound.

The suspect was arrested inside the house by task force members. On June 13th, 2007, the man was sentenced to life in prison.

Detective Fatta was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Broward County Sheriff's Office for nine years. He was survived by his parents, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 7996
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Sentenced to life

search warrant, sex offender