Correctional Officer Scott Edward Bryant

Iowa Department of Corrections, Iowa

End of Watch Monday, May 17, 2004

Add to My Heroes

Scott Edward Bryant

Officer Bryant was struck and killed by a vehicle while officially representing the Iowa Department of Corrections during the Special Olympics Law Enforcement Torch Run.

He and other participants were running on U.S. Highway 61 two miles north of Fort Madison. An Iowa State Patrol vehicle was providing an escort and driving slowly directly behind the runners.

A driver approached the group from the rear and did not realize that the patrol car was driving at such a low speed. The elderly driver entered the shoulder of the highway, passed the patrol car, and then re-entered the roadway. Officer Bryant, seeing the car approaching, pushed another correctional officer out of the way a split second before being struck, saving the officer's life.

Officer Bryant served at the Iowa State Penitentiary in Fort Madison, Iowa. He had served with the agency for 16 years. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle