Gaffney Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Thursday, December 9, 1937
Add to My HeroesFrank Wright
Officer Wright was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a cafe owner who had prevented bystanders from breaking up a fight.
Two men had started fighting over a dog and the cafe owner refused to let other men in the cafe separate the two.
Officer Wright, another officer, and the police chief arrived at the scene of the fight and arrested one of the fighters. They then attempted to arrest the cafe owner. The owner opened fire on the officers with a .38 caliber handgun, striking Officer Wright once in the body. The other officer returned fire, striking the man several times, killing him.
Officer Wright was transported to Cherokee County Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds several hours later.
Officer Wright had served with the Gaffney Police Department for several years. He was survived by his son.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour Not available
- Badge 3
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed