Officer Issac Veal

Officer Issac Veal

Honolulu Police Department, Hawaii

End of Watch Monday, August 16, 2004

Add to My Heroes

Issac Veal

Officer Ike Veal was killed in an automobile crash at 9:20 p.m. while responding to a report of a fight in progress involving 10 to 15 people.

He was traveling southbound on H-2 when he lost control of his patrol vehicle near Mililani. Officer Veal's Dodge Durango veered left, and when he tried to get back on the freeway, he hit a concrete barrier and flipped a few times, ejecting Officer Veal from the vehicle.

Officer Veal was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Honolulu Police Department for over 25 years and was assigned to the Wahiawa station. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, two sons, his mother, and three grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge 2120
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash, no seatbelt

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand