Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Saturday, August 14, 2004
Add to My HeroesCarlos Concepción-Quiñones
Officer Concepción was shot and killed when he attempted to take police action while off duty.
Officer Concepción was off duty eating at a 24-hour restaurant at approximately 3:20 a.m. when a customer began to argue with the store owner. After the argument, the customer left the store but returned within minutes, again arguing with the owner. The store owner knew that Officer Concepción was a police officer and asked for his assistance in throwing the irate customer out of the store.
Officer Concepción identified himself as a police officer and asked the man to leave. The man then drew a handgun and fired 13 shots at Officer Concepción, killing him. The suspect then stole Officer Concepción's service weapon and fled.
Officer Concepción had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 27 years.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 27 years
- Badge 3977
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender At large