United States Air Force Office of Special Investigations, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, August 8, 2004
Add to My HeroesRick Alan Ulbright
Special Agent Rick Ulbright was killed in a mortar attack on Kirkuk Air Base, Iraq, while assigned to the area for law enforcement purposes. He was walking outdoors on the base when the attack occurred.
Agent Ulbright was the first federal agent killed during a mortar attack while detailed to Iraq to conduct investigations related to the War on Terror.
Special Agent Ulbright was a civilian special agent with the Air Force Office of Special Investigations. He had served with the agency for 27 years and was assigned to the 33rd Field Investigative Squadron at Andrews Force Base, Maryland. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.
Special Agent Ulbright was posthumously awarded the Bronze Star Medal, Outstanding Civilian Career Service Award and Defense of Freedom Medal.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 27 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Bomb
- Location Overseas
- Weapon Explosives; Mortar
- Offender Not available