Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Friday, July 20, 1984
Add to My HeroesErnest Joseph Gray, Jr.
Enforcement Agent Ernest Gray succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile accident three days earlier while en route to an enforcement activity.
Agent Gray's department vehicle hydroplaned on Route 22, near New Alexandria, and collided with a cement hauler traveling in the opposite direction. He was transported to Latrobe Area Hospital where he remained on life support until succumbing to his injuries.
Agent Gray was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had previously served with the Greensburg, Pennsylvania, Police Department. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, mother, four brothers, and one sister.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Wednesday, July 18, 1984