Deputy Sheriff Dane Ray Johns

Deputy Sheriff Dane Ray Johns

Williamson County Sheriff's Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, July 26, 2004

Add to My Heroes

Dane Ray Johns

Deputy Sheriff Dane Johns was accidentally shot and killed when his department-issued shotgun discharged as he removed it from his patrol car at the end of his shift.

The incident occurred when he attempted to secure the weapon for the night and the shotgun's trigger was depressed by his other equipment, causing the weapon to discharge. Deputy Johns was transported to Heartland Regional Medical Center where he succumbed to his wounds.

Deputy Johns had served with the Williamson County Sheriff's Department for 22 years and had been recognized as the agency's Deputy of the Year in 2003. He was survived by his wife and three young children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge WC-22

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand