Carolina Municipal Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Monday, July 19, 2004
Add to My HeroesRamon A. Sepulveda-Rosado
Officer Ramon Sepulveda-Rosado died of injuries he received two days earlier when his department motorcycle was struck by another vehicle.
Officer Sepulveda-Rosado was assigned to escort duty with several other officers. He entered an intersection to stop traffic and was struck by a vehicle that failed to stop at a stop sign. Sepulveda-Rosado was thrown to the ground and received an injury to his head. He was taken to a local hospital where he died two days later.
Sepulveda-Rosado had served with the Carolina Municipal Police Department for 13 years. He is survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 158
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Saturday, July 17, 2004