Georgia Department of Corrections, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, July 9, 2004
Add to My HeroesEugene T. "Tal" Groover, Jr.
Probation Officer Tal Groover suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in a defensive tactics training exercise in Reidsville, Georgia.
Officer Groover had served with the Georgia Department of Corrections for 22 years, and was assigned to the Hinesville Probation Office. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and son.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 22 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack