United States Department of the Treasury - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms, U.S. Government
End of Watch Tuesday, July 12, 1983
Add to My HeroesEddie Benitez
Special Agent Eddie Benitez was shot and killed while attempting to make an arrest during an undercover operation in Miami, Florida.
During the previous week, the suspect had sold Agent Benitez several handguns, rifles, and silencers. The suspect agreed to meet Agent Benitez at a local shopping plaza at the intersection of NW 37th Avenue and 7th Street. Agent Benitez met the man in the parking lot and began talking to him as the man sat in his car. When Agent Benitez identified himself as an agent the subject produced a .38 caliber handgun and shot him twice.
The subject was found guilty of second-degree murder, firearms, and drug charges. He was sentenced to life in prison.
Agent Benitez had served with the ATF for three years and had previously served with the Metro-Dade Police Department for four years. He was survived by his parents and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Florida
- Incident Date Friday, July 8, 1983
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life