New York State Department of Correctional Services, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, January 9, 1901
Add to My HeroesArchibald Benedict
Prison Guard Archibald Benedict was shot and killed by a prisoner at the Auburn State Prison.
The suspect attacked Guard Benedict because the guard reported him for talking in the prison cloth mill, where Guard Benedict supervised 17 inmates. The suspect hit Guard Benedict over the head, then wrestled his service weapons from him. The suspect then shot and killed Guard Benedict.
The suspect was convicted of murder and executed on September 14th, 1903.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Executed on September 14, 1903