Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Tuesday, March 4, 1924
Add to My HeroesRoscoe William Wheless
Sergeant Roscoe Wheless was shot and killed while checking a freight train in the South Rocky Mount Yards in North Carolina.
During one of the checks he located three men inside a freight car. As he was taking the men into custody, one of them produced a handgun and shot him in the neck.
Sergeant Wheless was taken to Rocky Mount Hospital where he died the following day.
The suspect who shot Sergeant Wheless was arrested and convicted of murder. He was sentenced to a long prison term in the state prison.
Sergeant Wheless was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location North Carolina
- Incident Date Monday, March 3, 1924
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Convicted