St. Francois County Sheriff's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Saturday, December 18, 1880
Add to My HeroesJohn B. Benham
Sheriff John Benham was shot and killed while attempting to make an arrest.
Sheriff Benham was survived buy his wife and four children. He was a Civil War Veteran having served both sides. Captain Benham deserted the Union Army in 1864 and joined Clardy's Battalion, Missouri Calvary, with the rank of 1st Lieutenant.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available