Oakland Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, July 22, 2004
Add to My HeroesWilliam Lynchburg Seuis
Officer Seuis was killed when his police motorcycle was struck by a tractor-trailer on I-238, just north of East 14th Street, in Castro Valley at about 2:10 pm.
He was transported to a local hospital but succumbed to his injuries.
The tractor-trailer fled the scene but was stopped by a California Highway Patrol officer approximately 10 minutes later and the driver was arrested. The driver, an illegal alien, was charged with felony hit and run. The charges were dismissed one year later due to insufficient evidence.
Officer Seuis had served with the Oakland Police Department for 16 years. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 16 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Commercial
- Offender Charges dismissed