Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Saturday, July 17, 2004
Add to My HeroesSantos Silva-Laboy
Agent Santos Silva-Laboy was shot and killed after interrupting an armed robbery at approximately 9:30 pm.
He and two officers were patrolling the Puerto Nuevo section of San Juan when they heard gunshots coming from a mini-market on PR-21 in the Monacillos neighborhood. The officer and his partners were exiting their vehicle when two suspects opened fire. Agent Silva-Laboy was shot in the face and killed.
The officer's partners returned fire, killing one suspect. One of the other officers was struck in the stomach by gunfire but the round was stopped by his vest.
A second suspect was later arrested.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 9 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed