Police Officer Alva Ray Simmons

New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Saturday, July 10, 2004

Add to My Heroes

Alva Ray Simmons

Police Officer Alva Simmons succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained 19 years earlier while responding to a burglary in progress. He had slipped into a coma shortly after the incident and never regained consciousness.

Officer Simmons had responded to the call at a home at 1820 Short Street in the Carrollton area and was in a crouched position while he approached the home. A subject inside opened fire with a .357 caliber revolver. One of the rounds struck Officer Simmons in the chin, damaging his vocal cord and severing an artery.

He had initially been released from the hospital after one month, but within a few weeks, he began suffering dizziness and slipped into a coma. Doctors were unable to bring him out of the coma. He was returned to his home and given round-the-clock treatment but never regained consciousness.

Officer Simmons was a United States Air Force Vietnam War veteran. At the time of the shooting, Officer Simmons had served with the New Orleans Police Department for 11 years. He is survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, March 18, 1985
  • Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to 100 years

burglary