Police Officer George August Tessier, III

New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Wednesday, July 14, 2004

Add to My Heroes

George August Tessier, III

Police Officer George Tessier was struck and killed by the driver of a tractor-trailer truck while standing on the side of westbound I-10 near Michoud Boulevard.

Officer Tessier and a second officer were preparing to escort a tractor-trailer on I-10. The tractor-trailer was parked on the shoulder of the interstate, behind two marked patrol cars.

A second truck was traveling westbound when it veered off the interstate and struck the side of the parked tractor-trailer, and then struck Officer Tessier, who was standing near the front of the truck and his patrol car.

He was taken to the Medical Center of Louisiana, where he later died from injuries sustained in the collision.

Officer Tessier was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the New Orleans Police Department for 10 years. He is survived by his mother and sister.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 1190
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

escort