Parma Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Thursday, May 20, 1926
Add to My HeroesMichael B. Beuerlein
Police Officer Michael Beuerlein was killed in a motorcycle crash while responding to a fight call at approximately 7:30 p.m.
Another vehicle attempted to turn left in front of him at the intersection of State Road and Wick Road (modern-day Grantwood Drive). Officer Beuerlein's motorcycle collided with the vehicle, causing him to be thrown 20 feet and suffer a fractured skull.
He was transported to a local hospital, where he died four days later.
Officer Beuerlein was survived by his fiancee.
He is buried at Calvary Cemetery in Lawrenceburg, Lawrence County, Tennessee.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Sunday, May 16, 1926