Hancock County Sheriff's Office, Maine
End of Watch Wednesday, November 22, 1911
Add to My HeroesJohn E. Webster
Sheriff John Webster and Deputy Sheriff Edwin Finn drowned when their boat capsized in Green Lake.
The two were returning to Ellsworth after interviewing two men at Camp Comfort about a burglary that had occurred at another camp the previous week. Sheriff Webster did not suspect the two men at Camp Comfort, but wanted to interview them for additional information about the area.
Sheriff Webster and Deputy Finn went to the camp on foot and interviewed the men. It is believed that they then borrowed a boat from the men in order to return to Ellsworth, using the lake as a shortcut. The winds on the lake were extremely strong and caused the boat to capsize. The two men in the camp heard the lawmen in distress and attempted to rescue them when their boat also capsized. All four drowned in the lake.
Sheriff Webster had been elected the previous year and had taken office on January 1, 1911. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 11 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned